Area

areaSJ_2015_team3

Area SJ Team 2015

areaSJ_2015_team2

Area SJ Team 2015

areaSJ_2015_team

Area SJ Team 2015

Please contact:  Sue Holloway if you wish to be considered for a senior area team. E-mail Sue on: hollowaysue22@yahoo.co.uk

Area 18 Facebook Page: Area 18 Facebook Page

*IMPORTANT* information links for those considering competing at Area Level

2018 BRC Hat Tagging Guide for Competitors v1

2018 BRC BP STANDARDS

flu-vac-checker-2017

2017-dressage-eligibility-rules

2017-horse-trials-eligibility

2017-sj-eligibility-rules

If you are interested in competing at any of the below competitions let Sue know, or if your not sure of eligibility ask.

2018 qualifier dates (for schedules and results scroll down)

COMPETITION DATE VENUE ORGANISING CLUB
Novice and Intermediate SJ Saturday March 10th 2018 Lincomb Equestrian  CROPTHORNE & EVESHAM VALE

Area 18 Winter SJ 2018

Intermediate Dressage Sunday 4th March 2018 Summerhouse Equestrian Centre Cheltenham & District RC

Area 18 Winter Intermediate Dressage Qualifier 2018

Area ODE  7th May  Swalcliffe
Summer SJ and Style Jumping  27th May  Malvern nr Three Counties
Dressage and Riding Test  3rd June  Elmwood Equestrian
Dressage to Music   10th June Summerhouse Equestrian Centre

2018 BRC Championship Dates
For anyone starting to plan next season, here are the championships dates confirmed by BRC:

Competition Date Venue
KBIS Novice Winter Championships The College Equestrian Centre, Church Road, Keysoe, Bedford MK44 2JP
Equi-Theme Intermediate Winter Championships Bury Farm Equestrian Village, New Bury Farm, Mill Road, Slapton, Bucks LU7 9BT
Horselyx Festival of the Horse Washbrook Farm, Aston-le-Walls, Daventry, Northamptonshire NN11 6RT
National Horse Trials Swalcliffe ParkSwalcliffe Park Equestrian, Grange Farm, Swalcliffe, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5EX
NAF National Championships Lincolnshire Showground, Grange-de-Lings, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2 2NA
Verdo Dressage to Music and SEIB Quadrille Selection Bury Farm Equestrian Village, New Bury Farm, Mill Road, Slapton, Bucks LU7 9BT
Quadrille Final

Area Results for 2018

SJ On the 10th March we sent an 80 cm team consisting of Alli Haynes, Jill Cartlidge, Sarah Stillard, Pippa Baulch. They came 6th out of 12 teams and Pippa did a great job coming 5th out of 48 individually
We had one individual in the 90 cm Jess Blake who was 4th We had two in the 110 cm Sam Pichilingi who was 3rd Sue Holloway who was 4th. Thank you to those members who came.

Horse Trials on 7th May: We had a successful day at the Area Horse Trials at Swalcliffe.

  • The 80 cm team consisting of Alli Haynes, Jill Cartlidge, Fae Armstrong and Harriet Turner were 3rd
  • Alli was 2nd in her arena
  • Harriet was 5th
  • Georgie Toole was in the 90 cm as an individual and came 2nd

Congratulations to everyone especially as it was a hot day !!

Advertisements